Monument record MDR4318 - Cropmarks, south-west of Poplars Farm, Twyford and Stenson

Full Description

SK 331 281: A cropmark of a square enclosure with rounded corners and an entrance is visible on air photographs. There also appear to be several pits and two groups of parallel ditches. (1, 2) SK 331 280 - 335 285: Cropmarks of two parallel lines. SK 331 281: Cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure at the south-west and of a double-ditched droveway, and another double-ditched droveway. (3, 4) SK 331 281: Cropmarks (see above) visible on St. Joseph air photographs. See illustration card. (5) Nothing visible on O.S. air photographs of 1967. (6) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (7) The cropmarks were identified as a later prehistoric/Roman trackway with a later prehistoric/Roman rectilinear enclosure towards the south-west end during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out in 2009/10. The cropmarks have been plotted on to GIS. (8)