Monument record MDR4332 - Medieval field system, east of East Farm, Stenson

Full Description

Cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure with features inside, are visible at Twyford and Stenson. There are also other linear features and to the west of these three sides of an enclosure which is subdivided on its south side. (1) Rectangular and linear ditched features are visible in area centred SK 322 297 on O.S. air photographs. (2-3) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (4) Numerous earthworks were identified at this location and plotted on GIS during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out in 2009/10. The earthworks were interpreted as belonging to a medieval field system; comprising field boundaries, water channels, a pond, a rectilinear enclosure and ridge and furrow. (5)