Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4335 - Hogback gravestone (approximate location of), St Wystan's churchyard, Repton

Full Description

SK 30 27 Lost. It was drawn by Cutts about 1849 but recorded as lost by Collingwood in 1909. Large hogback fragment: Type XI. The top was broken away. There were three rows of Type 2b tegulae. perhaps with an incised line between each row. A plain moulding represented the eaves below which was scroll and pellet; the pellets were in clusters of two and three. The ends were either hipped or broken. (1) In 1801/2, a hogback tombstone was discovered in the western part of the churchyard, but was then broken up and used as a door-step for the dairy at the parsonage, an act which was described as condemning the monument ‘by the more than Hun-like barbarity of a modern utilitarian, to a purpose as vile, as the act itself was wanton and sacrilegious’ (1854, 250). A sketch of the stone survives, however. (2)