Monument record MDR4340 - Probable slipway, Repton

• (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

SK 303 272. A resistivity survey by A Aspinall in the War Memorial Cloister located the east arm of the Viking defensive ditch as predicted. (1) The excavation in the headmaster's garden continued work on the probable slipway. From the pottery in the infill it would appear to be 12th century, probably filled in by the Augustinian Canons when the new priory was built. Further excavation will confirm whether or not this was a slipway. (2) SK 302 271. Excavations and research were carried out at this approximate location by Martin Biddle and Birthe Kjolbye-Biddle at some time before 1989. A defensive ditch was recorded in the Derby Museum Catalogue Records. (4)