Site record MDR4368 - Cropmark features, south-west of Potlocks House Farm, Willington

• ? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)
  • (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)
  • (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD)
  • ? (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

Using the established line of the cursus from further east there would appear to be every reason to expect at least the southern cursus ditch to run through this area. (1) This area was included in an aerial photographic assessment of the Willington Power Station site. In the Sports Ground, cropmarks of a linear ditch was identified, whose projected alignment to the west would meet a track seen on other photographs and recorded as SMR 27918. This feature also extends east where it is one of a series of parallel ditches. It crosses the field immediately east of the Sports Ground and then appears to turn to the south-east where it is most likely a component of a present-day drainage system. Thus the broad ditch that runs east-west across the area may all be part of that modern system. The slighter ditches in the field centred SK 310285 may be part of a former track and may also include parts of the cursus if it once extended this far to the west. Also in this field are traces of ditches, most of which do not appear to make complete or recognisable features, and a scatter of pits. Ridge and furrow is shown on a north-south alignment. A short pit row is recorded at SK 31162853. This follows the east-west alignment of the cursus and local tracks and the general direction of the River Trent to their south. (2) Geophysical survey was carried out on the Sports Field in 2005. The results showed high levels of magnetic disturbance across most of the survey area, attributed to a spread of cinders or similar material used to landscape the field. This will have masked any weaker responses from archaeological features. Despite this, some relatively coherent patterns are evident that could indicate the present of such features, including a series of linear anomalies and two rectangular anomalies. It is suggested that low earthworks may have been present and that the gradiometer detected concentrations of cinders which collected in the hollows. (3) Cropmark features were also identified in this area during an aerial photographic mapping survey undertaken in 2009/10. The cropmarks were interpreted as representing a later/prehistoric trackway and boundary ditches. Medieval ridge and furrow and a post-medieval field boundary were also identified. All the features were mapped using aerial photographs dating to 1972. (4)