Building record MDR4372 - Holy Well, Ward's Lane, King's Newton, Melbourne

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1660 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

'The Holy Well is charmingly situated at the west of the village, in a retired little spot on the wayside below the cross-roads at the 'Pack Horse' and not far from the Hall. The water, of which it at all seasons contains an abundant supply, is pure and beautifully clear. It has a stone arch erected in 1666 [sic - the engraving accompanying the article shows the date 1660] by Robert Hardinge.' (1) This well was 'demolished by vandals, 1952.' (2) A few dressed stone blocks and a modern drain marked the site of this former well at SK 3857 2629, in 1962. (3) Site of an ancient holy well on a packhorse route. It originally had a stone arch constructed in 1660, bearing the words 'FONS SACER HIC STRVITVR ROBERTO NOMINUS HARDINGE 1662.' It was restored again c1910. In 1972 the site was described as being in a bad condition and used a rubbish dump and playground for children. By 1986 the site had been restored (please see linked photographs). (6)