Find Spot record MDR4374 - Bronze Looped Palstave

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 368 257 A bronze looped palstage of approximatley 500-1000 B.C. found August 1954 by J. T. Jackson of the Laurels, Melbourne, was deposited in Derby Museum. It was there identified by the curator, R.G. Hughes. Speaking of the find, in 1954, Mr. Jackson stated that the trees in the orchard where the find was made had been grubbed up a year or two previously, fired and the field then ploughed. The axe-head had been found on the surface, but may have been brought up with a tree root from a depth of 3' or so. (1) Mr. Jackson indicated the approx find spot at SK 3683 2572 (2)