Monument record MDR4382 - Supposed site of a bridge chapel, Swarkstone Bridge, Stanton by Bridge

• ? (Medieval to Victorian - 1066 AD to 1867 AD)
  • (Medieval to Victorian - 1066 AD to 1867 AD)

Full Description

'Chapel (site of)' appears here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) A house, now gone, stood in 1867 on the left-hand side immediately on crossing Swarkestone Bridge. Briggs (3) considered that part of this house had formerly been a chantry chapel. In 1552 the chapel is described as 'buylded uppon Trent in ye mydest of the greate streme anexed to Swerston bregge..'. (2, 4) Four buildings are shown in this area in 1836. Three of them appear to be opposite the road junction at SK 3690 2847 - north of the published site. (5) Two buildings were extant in 1880 - at SK 3693 2848 and SK 3693 2846. (6) The last few stones of the ruined chapel were described in 1962 as having 'disappeared within the last two years'. (7) Foundations, probably of Chapel House (illus. authy. 2) exist at SK 3691 2846, they consist of rough unworked masonry with no intelligible form. Further south, at the published site, disturbance in the crop, probably attributable to underlying foundations is evident. (8)