Listed Building record MDR4390 - St Mary's Church, Weston-on-Trent

Full Description

[SK 3976 2759] St. Mary's Church. (1) Weston-on-Trent church, dedicated to the Blessed Virgin is of the 13th, 14th and 15th centuries and was restored in 1876-7. (2) In normal use. (3) St. Mary's Church, dating largely from the 13th and 14th centuries, consists of a nave with aisles, a chancel, and a west tower. Special features are, the early 17th century timber-framed porch and a dogtooth course below the battlements. (5) Church of St Mary. Parish church. 13th, 14th and 15th centuries, restored 1876-7 by Jolley and Evans. Grade I. (6) A bell in St Mary's is of historical significance. Dating to 1760, it is a good example of the work of founder T I Hedderly of Nottingham. (9) The exterior of St Mary's is unpretentious but powerful in its battlemented parapets of nave and tower, dominant in tis high octagonal spire, solid in its butresses, weathered in the pitted golden stone of tower and chancel walls. The roof is not original, neither in material nor style, as there is evidence of an earlier steeper-pitched roof on the west wall of the south aisle. The masonry of the south wall is of a cruder kind than the skilled work which built the round pillars and their surmounting arches with octagonal responds. In the south east corner of this aisle is a well-preserved trefoil piscina. This with its circular bowl and drain hole for chalice washings, would be built to serve the adjacent altar, and it was common practice for the mason to ornament the piscina in the prevailing style of architecture. The kneeling figures of Richard Sale, a Preebendary of Lichfield and Rector of Weston, and his family originally occupied the sedilia in the chancel but are now against the east wall of the south aisle. By the chancel arch is a carved Jacobean pulpit in oak. (10)