Monument record MDR4393 - Cropmark Complex, Barrow Lane, Swarkestone

Full Description

Crop-marks of a large D-shaped enclosure attached to a ditch line and divided unequally by the ditch. Attached is a small D-shaped enclosure and 3 medium-sized circles, one having an entrance and inner ring of pits, which are also enclosed. (1-2) St. Joseph's catalogue refers to the following in this area:- SK 360287 Crop marks (A.P.No.VW 63) and Palisade etc (AP No YU 65). SK 361285 Ring ditches, palisade etc. (AP No.YU76). SK 361288 crop marks (AP No.ABO 37). SK 363285 Ring ditch (AP No. ABO 39). (3) There are no surface indications of these features which are centred to SK 36252862. The palisade is probably a pit alignment, comparable sites on the Lincs-Northants border were classified 1A after excavation. The whole site is probably contemporary with one of similar appearance to the north (SK 32 NE 1), also 1A. (4) SK 363286: Crop marks of small circles, visible on St Joseph air photographs, listed by Challis and Harding as probable burial under 'First Millennium BC Burials'. (5) The following cropmarks are visible at Swarkestone:- SK 360286: 'D' shaped enclosure and a smaller enclosure within, a semi-circle containing five ring ditches, pits and linear features, all covering approximately 7 hectares (6a). SK364285: A small square enclosure lying across the side of a large rectangle. Other linear features, and a pit alignment north-east for 500.0m from the enclosure. (6b) SK 364287: Three sides of a large enclosure, 4 small ring ditches and possibly another enclosure to the south-west (6c). SK 364288: Small rectangular enclosure immediately east of pit alignment (see SK 364285). (6d) (6) Series of 4 fields containing a complex of enclosures, linear features, pit alignments. South of barrow lane there is a double circle, an ovoid enclosure with possible internal contiguous circle, 2 single circles, one large and one small, and a pit alignment that develops into a continuous feature at its southern end, where there are a number of associated features. (6, 6C and 7) North of barrow lane and immediately west of lower lane is a 3 sided rectangular enclosure with 4 small circles to the south and west. The pit alignment continues across this field at the same spot as the enclosure. A small rectangular feature occurs north of the large enclosure. (6, 6E, 8) Further west is a very large ovoid enclosure containing part of a D-shaped enclosure and other apparent internal dividing features. There are 5 circles and a number of possible pits. It continues south of barrow lane where there is a possible entrance. (2a, 4, 6, 9 and 10) The New National Forest Survey identified and mapped the following features, many already described above, from aerial photographs: Cropmark pit alignment of unknown Prehistoric date seen as an interrupted single linear feature defined by 1 line of pits, with a maximum length of 410m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at SK 3642 2871. Additional NGR's: SK 3635 2851 and SK 36442887. Possible cropmark enclosure of Unknown Prehistoric date seen as an interrupted single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, with a maximum length of 350m (1 entrance visible). Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3630 2870. Additional NGR's: SK 3618 2881 and SK 3625 2852. Probable cropmark enclosure of Unknown Prehistoric date seen as an incomplete regular curvilinear enclosure, 75m by 70m, with 1 straight side, defined by 1 ditch, with a small section of ditch attached to the east. Mapped using good AP's. Centred at:- SK 3622 2869. Probable cropmark pit alignment of unknown Prehistoric date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 line of pits, with a maximum length of 20m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at SK 3637 2851. Cropmark pit of unknown prehistoric date seen as two very small (<1m) round negative features. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3637 2852. Probable cropmark boundary ditch of unknown prehistoric date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, with a maximum length of 220m. The two enclosures described below, abut onto this ditch. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3609 2873. Cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as a regular curvilinear enclosure, 40m by 30m, with 1 straight side, defined by 1 ditch. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at :-SK 36102874. Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as an incomplete asymmetric curvilinear enclosure, 53m by ??m, defined by 1 ditch. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3607 2863. Potential cropmark trackway of unknown prehistoric date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, with a maximum length of 180m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3605 2876. Cropmark linear feature of unknown prehistoric date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, with a maximum length of 50m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3603 2878. (11) An examination of good quality AP's revealed a possible cropmark barrow cemetery of prehistoric or Roman date. Challis and Harding listed these as 'First Millenium BC Burials'. (5) Five Barrows were identified and area described below: Possible cropmark barrow of prehistoric or Roman date seen as a subcircular enclosure, diameter 3m, defined by 1 ditch. Centred at:- SK 3636 2868. Possible cropmark barrow of prehistoric or Roman date seen as a subcircular enclosure, diameter 3m, defined by 1 ditch. Centred at:- SK 36352868. Probable cropmark barrow of prehistoric or Roman date seen as a subcircular enclosure, diameter 3m, defined by 1 ditch. Centred at:- SK 3638 2867. Probable cropmark barrow of prehistoric or Roman date seen as a subcircular enclosure, diameter 8m, defined by 1 ditch. Centred at:- SK 3631 2875. Probable cropmark barrow of prehistoric or Roman date seen as a subcircular enclosure, diameter 8m, defined by 1 ditch. Centred at:- SK 3635 2861. (12) Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as an incomplete subcircular enclosure, diameter 28m, defined by 1 ditch, with 1 entrance. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3657 2860. Probable cropmark barrow of unknown prehistoric date seen as a regular curvilinear enclosure, diameter 30m, with 8 straight sides, defined by 1 ditch, with an internal enclosure, 10m. In diameter. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3642 2861. Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as an incomplete rectangular enclosure, ??m by 50m, defined by 1 ditch, with 3 sides visible. This enclosure contains another smaller one (described below). Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as an incomplete subcircular enclosure, diameter 12m, defined by 1 ditch. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3646 2864. (13) Barrow cemetery of unknown prehistoric date consisting of :- Probable cropmark barrow of unknown prehistoric date seen as a subcircular enclosure, diameter 13m, defined by 1 ditch. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3600 2861. Probable cropmark barrow of unknown prehistoric date seen as a subcircular enclosure, diameter 13m, defined by 1 ditch. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3604 2866. Probable cropmark barrow of unknown prehistoric date seen as an incomplete subcircular enclosure, diameter 8m, defined by 1 ditch, with 1 entrance. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3605 2867. (14) Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as a square enclosure, 8m by 8m, defined by 1 ditch. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3638 2849. Possible cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, with a maximum length of 25m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3637 2848. Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as an incomplete rectangular enclosure, ??m by 8m, defined by 1 ditch, with 3 sides visible. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3633 2849. Probable cropmark linear feature of unknown prehistoric date seen as an interrupted single linear feature defined by 1 ditch , with a maximum length of 60m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at:- SK 3635 2849, Additional NGR's: SK 3639 2849. (15) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (16)