Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4397 - Neolithic pits, and medieval and post-medieval occupation, Castle Street, Melbourne

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Excavations between the abbatoir and county fire station, Castle Street, Melbourne (SK 389253), in advance of factory development, were carried out by the D.O.E. in 1973 to ascertain whether there had been any medieval or earlier occupation. The earliest features found were two shallow Neolithic pits, one containing sherds of a late Neolithic vessel with cord-impressed decoration and three fragments of quartzite, apparently from an axehead. A V-shaped ditch of uncertain date, running north-west to south-east, may have been a drainage ditch for a medieval fish pond. A wall foundation trench running parallel to, and below the present pavement of Castle Street may be medieval. Post- medieval intrusions were also revealed and a variety of unstratified medieval and post-medieval pottery recovered. The finds are in Derby Museum. (1-3)