Monument record MDR4403 - Shrunken Medieval Village, King's Newton

Full Description

King's Newton was mentioned in 1231, when the Bishop of Carlisle obtained a market charter 'at Newton which is a member of the aforesaid manor of Melbourne' and there seems little evidence that King's Newton was a separate manor from Melbourne. The early hall was at the bottom of Trent Lane in the field called Hall Close (SK 390267) and J J Briggs observed that 'a few years ago, a well and some fish-ponds were visible.' The remains of a shallow fish-tank may still be seen south of the railway, and drainage ditches to the north. Hollow-ways and levelled platforms indicate deserted settlement on the slopes of the hill in Pingle Field (SK 389265). It seems possible that the early hall migrated to higher ground, together with part of the village, to avoid the wet conditions of the Trent Marshes. See plan. (1). Indistinct earthworks of possible village shrinkage are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1967 in the area around SK 390265 (2). Features include a linear bank, a possible town ditch and a possible house platform suggesting shift or shrinkage of the village. (4) A survey of good quality aerial photographs revealed the following earthworks which form part of the village remains described by authorities 1 and 2: an incomplete rectangular enclosure, ??m by 18m, defined by a ditch, with three sides visible, centred at SK 3907 2646; a rectangular enclosure, 40m by 30m, defined by a ditch, centred at SK 3910 2637 and conjoined with an incomplete rectangular enclosure, 22m by 18m, defined by a bank, with four sides visible, centred at SK 3913 2638; a rectangular enclosure, 70m by 60m, defined by a ditch, centred at SK 3890 2651. This enclosure is the same feature described by authority 2. (6) Following earthmoving associated with the building of a barn and preparations to build a house, earthworks at SK 389265 were levelled, but the subsoil was exposed. Possible features seen included dark stained areas, some associated with stone. Medieval pottery was collected from the surface. (7)