Monument record MDR4404 - Cropmark settlement site, near Chellaston Hill, Weston upon Trent

Full Description

Cropmark of enclosed settlement. (1) SK 388296. Settlement Site. Scheduled. (2) Complex of overlapping circles and linear features with a scatter of possible pits. There is a possibility of a connection with the adjacent area of sand quarrying. (3) This cropmark site was mapped using good quality air photographs. There is an element of doubt in the previous interpretation by authority 1 and 3 as to the nature of the site and whether it represents an enclosed settlement. The cropmarks described below indicate a complex multi-phase site with overlapping archaeological features. Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as an incomplete subcircular enclosure, diameter 40m, defined by 1 ditch. This enclosure has a funnel shape entrance to the east. Centred at:- SK 3886 2965 (Morph No. FR.158.1.1) Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as an incomplete subcircular enclosure, diameter 22m, defined by 2 ditches. Centred at SK 3884 2964 (Morph No. FR.158.1.2) Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as an incomplete asymmetric polygonal enclosure, 40m by ??m, defined by 2 ditches, with 3 sides visible. Centred at:- SK 3885 2960 (Morph No. FR.158.1.3) Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown prehistoric date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, with a maximum length of 110m. Centred at:-SK 3881 2961 (Morph No. FR.158.1.4) Probable cropmark pit alignment of unknown prehistoric date seen as interrupted perpendicular linear features each defined by 1 line of pits, with a maximum length of 45m. Centred at SK:- 3888 2965, additional NGR's SK 3890 2962 (Morph No. FR.158.1.5) Probable cropmark linear feature of unknown prehistoric date seen as an interrupted single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, with a maximum length of 120m. Centred at:- SK 3880 2964 (Morph No. FR.158.1.6) (6)