Monument record MDR4407 - Mound, Knowle Hill, Ticknall

• (Unknown date)
  • ? (Saxon - 410 AD? to 1065 AD?)

Full Description

A solitary mound on a rising bank about half a mile to the east of Heath Wood, close to Seven Spouts Farm, was identified in 1941. It was considered to be a barrow, but whether an 'outlier' of the main barrow cemetery in Heath Wood [SMR 21706] or "whether its provenance must be referred to some other epoch" was not known. (1) SK 35122565: A mound 40ft in diameter and 2ft high was recorded north-east of Seven Spouts Farm. It is probably connected with the Heath Wood cemetery. (2) Nothing is visible at the above grid reference, which may have been derived from calculating a point half a mile to the east of Heath Wood. However, a circular earthwork is depicted on the 1st and 2nd ed. 25" OS maps at SK34972505, closer to Seven Spouts Farm and at roughly the same distance from Heath Wood, albeit to the south-east. (3, 4) A site visit on May 25 2010 confirmed the survival of this feature, which from its appearance could indeed be a barrow. (5)