Listed Building record MDR4414 - Cottages and stables at Melbourne Hall, Melbourne

Full Description

A grade II* listed building comprising two cottages, stables and a coach house. The building is 16th, early 17th and early 18th century with early 19th century addition and alterations. It is built of red brick with stone dressings, and has a deep chamfered stone plinth to the west range. It has plain tile roofs with a large brick ridge stack to the west range and an octagonal cupola to the north range. The cupola has a leaded base, small pane windows to all sides and an ogival leaded roof with weathervane to the top. The north range has a dentilled eaves band and the southern bay of the west range has an 18th century stone cornice. The building is L-shaped on plan, is two storeys high, and comprises four bays to the north range, plus five bays to the west range. The north range is mostly early 19th century and has two wide depressed segmental archways to the east with double plank doors, a three-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to the west, and beyond to the west is a line of quoins with a 17th century chamfered four-centred arched doorcase plus returned hoodmould beyond again. Above there are four two-light flush mullion windows with diamond paned metal casements; that over the western arch only painted on and housing a dovecot. The western range has a recessed 18th century bay to the south with a three-light casement window in a flush 18th century surround to the ground floor and a three-light flush mullion window above. To the north there are two chamfered four-centred arched doorcases; that to the south has a studded wooden door and that to the north has a two-light casement window. Beyond to the north there is a small glazing bar sash and beyond again there are two larger similar sashes below plain stone lintels flanking a similar four-centred arched doorcase with a studded wooden door. A similar door, with divided overlight set in a recessed and chamfered surround, and an inserted 20th century window are located to the far north. Above in the northern corner there is a two-light small pane casement and to the south there are two similar sashes above the ones flanking the doorcase. Beyond again to the south there is a three-light 20th century casement window. The west elevation of the western range has stone to the ground floor with stepped buttresses and 18th century brickwork above. The western bays of the north range have 19th century stable fittings. (1)