Listed Building record MDR4415 - Aisled barn, Melbourne Hall, Blackwell Lane, Melbourne

Full Description

Aisled barn attached to the north of the stables at Melbourne Hall (formerly listed as 'Farm building north-west of Melbourne Hall Stables.) Aisled barn, possibly a tithe barn, now partly workshops. 15th century, encased in the early 18th and mid 19th centuries with minor later alterations. Queen post trusses in the roof. Melbourne Hall was built on the site of the original rectory so this is probably the tithe barn, rather than the one to the west of the church. (1) This seven-bay aisled brick barn, possibly dating from the 16th century, was originally timber-framed but is not medieval. The timber walls were replaced by brick in several stages. Brick walls have also been built to divide it up, possibly in the early 19th century when the iron-framed windows must have been inserted. (2) Eleven samples were taken from the building for dendrochronological dating. These provided a felling date range between 1437 and 1472, the likely felling date being c. 1452. (3)