Listed Building record MDR4417 - Former dovecote, Melbourne Hall Gardens, Blackwell Lane, Melbourne

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1650 AD)

Full Description

A former dovecot or garden pavilion that is now used as a muniment room. It is early 17th century in date, but was remodelled in 1709. it was built of rubble stone with ashlar quoins, and has a plain band between storeys and a moulded cornice. It has an octagonal bell-shaped domed slate roof, with lead flashings and a ball finial to top, plus a small brick side wall stack to the north-east side. It is of one storey with basement, and is octagonal in plan. The south-east side has steps down to a 17th century four-centred arched door into the basement. Above is a large glazing bar sash in a raised plain surround with a keystone. There is a similar window to the east side, and to west side there are steps up to a plain raised doorcase, with a keystone and panelled door. All these 18th century openings break through the original 17th century plain band. The other sides are blank. Remodelling coincided with the laying out of the early 18th century gardens designed by Royal Gardeners to Queen Anne, London and Wise, for Thomas Coke of Melbourne Hall (see SMR 23252). Melbourne Hall Gardens are included in the Derbyshire Historic Parks and Gardens Register at Grade I. (1) The muniment room, converted from a dovecote in 1708, marks the north-eastern corner of the early 17th century garden at Melbourne Hall. (2)