Find Spot record MDR4419 - Beehive Quern, Glebe Farm, Weston upon Trent

Full Description

The complete upper stone of a beehive quern was found, possibly during the 1970s, on Glebe Farm, exact findspot unknown. It remains in possession of the owner. (1) A sketch and photo of the quern were examined by Sue Watts who identified it as being the upper stone of a type commonly known as a Hunsbury quern, or sometimes as a pierced quern due to the fact that the handle holes go right through to the hopper. Although Hunsbury querns often only have one handle hole, two holes (as in the case of the Glebe Farm example) are not uncommon. (2)