Monument record MDR442 - Watford Bridge Print Works, Watford Bridge Road, New Mills

Full Description

Accounts vary slightly as to when this site was first developed. A lease points to 1804 whilst Graham's manuscript points to 1801. A lease of 1852 describes the property "with calico printing works and reservoirs", and in 1868 cottages and stables are mentioned. It ceased in textiles in 1929, was an engraving works until 1969 and since then has been a joinery works [1983]. (1) Mid-late 19th century gritstone mill building on the Sett, parts of which are now demolished [1984]. This is the mill of Edward Rumney, a calico printer, in 1891. It is now used by 'Cabin Homecare'. (2)