Listed Building record MDR4427 - St Peter's Church, Hartshorne

Full Description

St. Peter's Church, Hartshorne, consists of a nave, chancel, north aisle and tower at the west end of the aisle. The nave was entirely rebuilt in 1835, and other alterations made. A sketch of the church from the south just before the alterations shows that all the windows on the south side were square-headed except a lancet window to the chancel. The tower once had arches both in the east and south walls, communicating with the church, but these are now built up. (1) In normal use. (3) The Church of St Peter is a Grade II listed parish church with a 15th century tower, a nave of 1835-6 by H Stevens of Derby, and a mid Victorian chancel and north aisle. (4) A bell in St Peter's is of historical significance. Dating from circa 1580, the bell was made by H Dand of Nottingham. (5)