Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4433 - Circular earthworks or building platforms, Greysich Lane, Bretby and Hartshorne

Full Description

Six circular (annular) features were identified on the ground at approximately SK 315225 by a member of the public in March 1987. Each feature was approximately 15 feet in diameter and raised no more than 6" above the normal land surface. Other nearby marks may be associated. (1) A report of 'house platforms' was noted by a member of the public in 1987. The observations have not been confirmed on the ground or by aerial photographs. (2) After looking at recent satellite images of the area, either any features visible in 1987 have been destroyed or were not clear enough to be identified. It is possible earthworks that were noted were natural features. The HER unfortunately does not hold any aerial photographs of these specific fields. (3)