Scheduled Monument record MDR4437 - Cross (not in situ), Ticknall

Full Description

[SK 3515 2402] Cross [G.T.] (1) The old cross at Ticknall was taken into the churchyard in the 18th century. (2) Mediaeval churchyard cross consisting of a flight of three steps on circular plan with a short shaft with sundial finish. (3) The proximity of the cross to the remains of the old church suggests "taken into", as referred to by Authority 2, means moved into, rather than enclosed by, the churchyard. It is probably a village or market cross. See GP A0/66/26/6. (4) Churchyard cross 55 yards south of the Church of St George. Medieval and later. Grade II. (5)