Listed Building record MDR4439 - Tithe Barn, Church Square, Melbourne

• (Stuart to Early 20th Century - 1680 AD? to 1930 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1930 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 3888 2498. Within a few yards of the west end of Melbourne Church stands a large medieval barn - no doubt a tithe barn - probably built by Bishop Walter Mauclerc (1224-47). (1) Built mainly of stone, the lower portion badly weathered, it shows signs of having been renovated on several occasions. See G.P. A0 66/7/4. (2) Medieval, rubble-built tithe barn with 19th century brick wall tops. Grade II. (3) Listing revised: Threshing barn, now a store. 14th or 15th century with a 17th century and late 18th century additon plus mid 19th century alterations and additions. Grade II. (4) The Tithe Barn was probably built in the 15th century as a two-storey domestic building, and converted into a barn soon afterwards, by the insertion of cart entries, gutting of the interior, and creation of ventilation slits from windows. The building was abandoned for at least a century, judging by the weathering on the internal stonework, then reconstructed between about 1680 and 1720, when the cart entries were blocked and two ceilings inserted. A kiln was added to the east wall and later a southern extension was built. In perhaps the early 19th century another storey was added. The kiln has fallen into decay, but the main barn is sound, though at present used only for storage. Philip Heath says that the Tithe Barn was bought by the Melbourne Estate about 1927-30, and before this was a malting belonging to a family called Earp. He says that the fabric of the west wall is believed to have been totally reconstructed, using material from the Castle. He also says that in the Middle Ages the Tithe Barn and the house to the west of it belonged to St Katherine's Chantry, the house being the chantry priest's residence. The chantry was founded in the mid/late 14th century. (5) Henry Fox is listed as the tenant in the 18th century. "In the Tithe Barn Yard is a Barn of 3 Bays and a Threshing Floor- with Cowsheds adjoining. These Buildings are part Stone, part Brick Walls, part brick Nogging and tiled". It was also noted that Ambrose Beaumont had an 'Apothecary's Shop' on site. (6)