Site record MDR444 - Site of Garrison Bleach Works, Sycamore Road, New Mills

Full Description

Former site of Garrison Bleach Works, Sycamore Road, New Mills, established c1800. The original mill buildings were constructed c1800 as a calico printing works, but by the time the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 was produced, it was 'Garrison Bleach Works.' The site was extended over time, but by the time Google imagery (air photos) dating to 1999 were taken, the original mill buildings had been demolished. (1) The works began printing c1800 but a string of enterprises experienced failure, possibly because the works buildings were scattered and in a remote location. (2) Extensive factory complex on site appears to incorporate a small section of a former bleach works. Now used by an electronics firm (1984). (3) An air raid shelter is reported to be situated somewhere on site. Presumably for use by the factory works considering its proximity to the works. (4)