Monument record MDR4446 - Horse-driven pug mill

Full Description

SK 361242? A small brickworks contain a horse gin powering a pair of stone rollers over a pit. It has an underground drive some 150 feet long and the rollers are about 40 inches x 20 inches. (1) SK 3597 2423. A horse driven pug mill used for grinding and tempering clay, survives in Ticknall East Brickyard, National Trust SMR no. 61003. The date of the structure is uncertain, but probably predates 1881. It is possible that the mill was moved to its present site from the derelict west brickyard (SK 32 SE 50). Account contains detailed description and history plus measured drawings. (2) The pug-mill consists of two main components, a capstan and a pair of hollow cast-iron rollers. (2) Brick works not depicted-area shown as quarries (not named). (3) (SK 3595 2421) Brick Works (NAT)-in area of former Lime Works. (4-5) Brick Works not depicted-area shown as quarries (not named) (6)