Listed Building record MDR4457 - Friary Hotel, Friar Gate, Derby

• (Georgian - 1725 AD to 1775 AD)

Full Description

'Friary Hotel on site of FRIARY' is annotated at this location on the 1950 OS map. (1) A Priory of Dominican Friars at Derby, founded before 1239 and dissolved in 1539, stood on the site of the present Friary Hotel, a mid-18th century building. A much older wall exists behind the hotel, and there are the remains of an earlier building in the cellars which may well be part of the old Friary. (2, 3) There is no material earlier than 18th century in the hotel exterior; the rear is completely modern. Some of the cellar fabric may be medieval but cannot be conclusively dated. (4) Friary Hotel, a mid 18th century, three-storeyed building with a lower wing on the left hand side, has elaborate window frames, giant angle pilasters, and a top parapet. There are later 18th, 19th and modern additions which have been discreetly done. The interior has good panelled rooms and plaster ornament of the mid 18th and late 18th century, and a late 18th century dining room with good ornament and tactful modern treatment. Grade II*. (5-6)