Listed Building record MDR4461 - St Werburgh's Church, Derby

• (Saxon to Stuart - 600 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • (Stuart to 21st Century - 1699 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

[SK 34973632] St Werburgh's Church (1) This church was rebuilt in 1894 except for the tower which was built in 1601. (2-3) Founded in the 7th century. Currently in normal use. (4) The 15th century tower collapsed and was rebuilt 1601. The church itself was rebuilt in 1699, but only the chancel remains, the rest having being rebuilt again in 1893-4. (5) The Church of St Werburgh is II* listed for the following principal reasons: The tower is a rare example of Gothic-survival architecture, from a period when there was comparatively little new church building. It has a well-preserved late 17th century chancel in the classical style. Blomfield's church is a confident Gothic-Revival design, especially notable for its bold exterior. The fittings of special note include a reredos of 1708, wrought-iron font cover of 1716 by Robert Bakewell, and high-quality 19th century choir stalls, there is an iron screen and pulpit in the old chancel, and reredos in the 1894 chancel. An early 18th century gate screen is attached to the north wall of the church. For a full description of the church please see listing record on NHLE website. (6)