Monument record MDR4466 - Roman site, Strutts Park, Derby

Full Description

Finds of early Roman coins including several of Claudius were made in Strutt's Park in 1922-3 when digging foundations for the new estate. This led Webster to suggest a possible Roman Fort site. Traces of buildings under the lawn at No. 49, Belper Road were found by Mrs Smith Gavin in 1944. (3) A dupondius of Nero from Belper Road is in Derby Museum, and a Republican denarius from a garden in Strutt's Park also. (1-5) No further evidence has been found in the past 18 years by the owner of 49, Belper Road, (SK 3491 3721) and no further finds have come from the area generally. (6)