Find Spot record MDR4467 - Pilgrim's Flask, Nun's Street, Derby

• (Roman to Saxon - 300 AD to 700 AD)

Full Description

A pilgrim's flask dated 4th to 7th century from the North African shrine of St. Menas (Martyred AD 296) was found in 1949 when digging foundations for an office at the entrance to S. Hill, Iron Merchants, in Nun Street, just south-east of where it crosses the Markeaton Brook. It was picked up by the owner of the firm, Mr. Radford. The find is unique in England. (1) Mr. Radford indicated the find spot at SK 34443667. He retains the flask. (2) SK 34413663. The pilgrim flask may date from the 4th to 7th centuries, but is more likely to be Roman than Saxon. (3)