Monument record MDR447 - Primrose Vale Mill (site of) and stone cottages, Hayfield

Full Description

At SK 0315 8800 is the mill pond of the former Primrose Vale Mill, the second mill on this tributary of the Sett. Primrose Vale cottages, a short row of stone cottages, were presumably associated with the mill, along with a short isolated stone chimney on the hillside behind them. The mill was formerly the colour and pigment works of John Bennett. (1) Photograph collection. (2) The mill was once a tannery and a buckram factory; the flue and chimney survive. The cottages are said to have been built in c. 1860. (3) Tapering stone chimney with courses reducing in width to the top of the chimney, c. 1800. The mill, formerly used for paper, later colour making and fustion cutting, has been demolished. (4) Primrose Vale mill is recorded in directories of the 1830s as being in the ownership of the Slack family, who also ran the Bank Vale and Swallowhouse paper mills further south. (5)