Site record MDR4472 - Tram Depot, Friar Gate, Derby

Full Description

SK 347364 Tracks of a tram-depot are in a small cobbled yard off Friar gate and belonged to a 4 foot gauge horse tram system operating from 1880 to 1907 when replaced by an electric system. The tracks consist of characteristically light, shallow grooved section with three sidings and two simple points. The yard was roofed and the railway arches provided workshops and stables. (1) Horse tramway track north of Friargate Bridge, between Friargate and Agard Street. Three tracks and points in yard which was Derby Tramways Company Depot until 1907, 4 ft gauge. Built 1890. It is distinctive in design from later electric tram track. Preservation in situ is important, not only because very little horse tramway rail survives in situ anywhere, but also because the context survives, in the form of the surrounding yard, which is the old depot with the roof removed. Also the railway arches to the south were used as stables and workshops. (2) Horse Tramway Rails, Friar Gate/Agard Street. Surviving iron rails in granite sett pavings in former yard area where the depot had been established by Derby Tramway Company in 1881, renting the then newly-built arches of the GNR railway viaduct for stabling and workshops. Disused from mid-1900s. (3) 4’ gauge horse tramway track in yard adjacent to No. 35 Friar Gate. Laid in granite sett paving in former yard area where the depot for the Derby Tramway company had been established, rented and located within the arches of the GNR railway viaduct (built 1877/8) for stabling and workshops. (4)