Building record MDR4473 - Great Northern Railway Station, Station Road, Mickleover, Derby

Full Description

Mickleover Station was built in 1878 on the 'Derbyshire Extension' of the Great Northern Railway. It is red brick with blue brick relief and slate roofed. The station is single storied and the Station House is two storied. (1) Great Northern Railway Station, Station Road, Mickelover. Former Mickleover station building on the Great Northern Railway Derby Friar Gate - Egginton Junction line: converted into a private dwelling in the 1970s following abandonment of the line. (2) Built in 1878 by the Great Northern Railway. 2 storey red brick building with some arts and crafts style influence. Slate roof; projecting eaves with ornate bargeboards; sash windows and brick arches above. Multi gabled – and with roof dormers. Tall chimney stacks with posts. (3)