Building record MDR4475 - Bank's Mill, Bridge Street, Derby

Full Description

SK 347 367 Bank's Mill, Bridge Street, is a five storey, 11 bay and 4 bay brick built mill with a chimney. (1) Bank's Mill, Bridge Street. Five storey mill of eleven bays fronting Brook Street and four bays on the Bridge Street return, with slate roof, hipped at the corner above the recessed splay. At the rear there is a small projecting staircase tower and the western end boiler chimney tower remains. One of the last mills built in Derby, being completed in the 1860s by John and William Rickard as an expansion from their Ashbourne Road mills. It had various uses before becoming a mill for the manufacture of tarpaulins, jute sacking, coal bags, ropes and shop blinds run by Banks & Co from the 1930s to around 1980. It has now been converted to studio units for postgraduate students. (2) One of the last silk mills built in Derby, adjacent to the earlier grade II* Rykneld Tean mills complex, completed in the 1860s. Five storey, brick built, on corner site with eleven bays fronting Brook Street and four bays on Bridge Street. Built by John and William Rickard as an expansion from their Ashbourne Road mills. Banks & Co, from the 1930s to the 1980s, manufactured here tarpaulins, jute sacking, coal bags, ropes and shop blinds. More recently converted to studios for post graduate art students. Windows all altered from sliding sash to timber top opening casement ‘mock sash’ windows. (3)