Monument record MDR448 - Hayfield Print Works, Wood Lane, Hayfield

Full Description

Hayfield Print Works is an impressive mid 19th century four-storey gritstone mill on the River Sett, with single-storey sheds. In 1851 it was the Wood Print Works, latterly the Hayfield Printing Company's works, and now in light industrial use, principally engineering [1984]. (1) The 2nd edition OS map of 1898 shows an extensive area of buildings, with three mill ponds and a railway siding. It is marked as 'Print Works (Calico)'. (2) Looking at modern OS maps, it appears that the site has now been redeveloped for housing [2009]. (3)