Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4489 - House platforms, possibly a shrunken village, All Saints Church, Mackworth.

Full Description

SK 320277. An area of earthworks to the north and south of the church. Three long rectangular platforms were identfied set within a rectangular area defined by a slight bank and a ditch on two sides. To the south of this feature lies a 10m wide ditch running east-west. From here the land rises gently to the south towards a 30m long small bank behind which are set two more rectangular platforms measuring about 20m in length. These align roughly with the surviving village houses to the west. A 5m wide bank lies against the southern boundary of the field which may represent the line of the Roman road leading to Derby. SK 320378. A further area of earthworks to the north of All Saints Church consist of an irregular large platform with two hollow ways, again to the north, delimiting the area from medieval meadow. (1) Area included in extension to scheduling. (2)