Listed Building record MDR4513 - All Saints' Church, Breadsall

Full Description

Cox writing in 1877 noted that the church 'consisted of a chancel, nave, and a north aisle, with south porch, and a fine tower, surmounted by a spire, at the west end'. The church included a Norman doorway which indicated a date no later than 1150 for the earlier Norman church. The chancel, tower and spire were all added during restoration works in the 13th and 14th centuries. (1) The church was gutted by fire in 1914, leaving only the outer shell of the original. A church was present here at the time of the Domesday Survey in 1087 and during the 1915-16 restoration some Saxon remains were identified. The restoration incorporated some of the original stonework which included several stones in the tower that were dressed in a pre-Norman fashion. Part of an ancient Saxon cross was recovered from part of the chancel wall. The pattern on this stone had been shelled off with the action of the fire. (2) The church is currently in normal use. (4)