Site record MDR4517 - Becket Well (site of), Becket Well Lane, Derby

• (Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1299 AD?)
  • (Stuart - 1652 AD to 1652 AD?)

Full Description

SK 3512 3607. BECKET WELL [GT]. (1) This well has a conical covering built in 1652. (2) The octagonal roofed structure (designated a listed building in the 1950s, but demolished in the 1960s) seems to have been a 17th century addition. The original well seems to have been a rectangluar, stone-lined reservoir, 4 foot x 6 foot covered by a rectangular stone structure c.16 foot x 12 foot. The eastern part of this structure c.4 foot x 12 foot provided access to a roughly square structure in which the reservoir lay. The masonry of the stone structure was of ashlar masonry. The stones at the botton of the reservoir were larger than those above, indicating at least two phases of construction. The author suggested that the earliest masonry was 13th century in date. (3) Now demolished and built over [written in 1966]. (4) In Derby before the end of the 17th century everyone relied on wells, private and public, like Becket Well - Becket from the Norman French bouget, meaning bucket, not from the famous Archbishop. Sorocold also improved Becket Well, reached from below an earlier 17th century stone pyramid. (5)