Scheduled Monument record MDR452 - Round barrow, Kinder Low, Hayfield

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)

Full Description

SK 0732 8666: Kinder Low, Round Cairn: [SK 0732 8666] Tumulus [O.E.] (1) Barrow (? Kinder Low) Diam. 55ft. High, 1957. (2) Hayfield, Kinder Low. A round barrow, well preserved and remarkable for its height above sea-level, 2,000ft. Recently a piece of beaker pottery was found here. Scheduled. (3, 4) A cairn, with earth packing, surmounted by a small, modern cairn. Maximum height 1.8m; there are traces of a retaining circle. Published survey, 6", correct. (5) Condition unchanged. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. (6) Ten fragments of a single Beaker sherd were found at Swine Back, SK 078 862 by A. Miller on 8.8.1957. This not very close association has been used to suggest a date for this monument that is otherwise undated. (7) Cairn with a lot of soil admixture at least in the upper part. A kerb is visible in parts. The cairn is mostly grassed over but there are some bare patches, probably where stone was removed to build a modern cairn on top of the mound. The mound is sited on rising ground, probably utilising a natural knoll. (9) Dimensions: L: 17.5m, B: 15.0m, H: 1.4m. This bowl barrow is largely intact and is 1.1m high upslope and 1.7m downslope. There is a partially visible kerb of contiguous vertically set slabs, clearly seen to the north-west. Some lean outwards, others have fallen and many are largely buried. There is a modern walkers cairn on the summit and nearby superficial erosion may be the result of barrow robbing to add to the cairn. A shallow hollow south-east of the cairn may indicate small scale robbing/excavation which predates the building of the cairn. (10) Photograph collection (11-12) A measured survey of the earthwork in 2002 found that the footpath crossing the monument had resulted in erosion, and that the creation of a walkers' cain had caused further damage. (13)