Listed Building record MDR4520 - St Alkmund's Well, Bath Street/Well Street, Derby

Full Description

'St Alkmund's Well' is marked in Gothic text at approx. SK 35173703 on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) A well a short distance to the north of St Alkmund's church is still known by the name of 'St Alkmund's well'. The ancient custom of dressing this well with flowers was revived in 1870, and is now [in 1879] annually observed. It is said that when the pious company bearing the relics of St Alkmund reached the outskirts of Derby, they laid down their precious burden by the side of this well whilst they treated with the townspeople for their safe admission within the walls. From that time the waters of the well were blessed with special curative powers. The well (font) of St Alkmund is mentioned in a 14th century charter between Darley Abbey and the hospital of St Helen, in which it is described as lying between the well of St Helen and a meadow belonging to one William Greene. (2) This is a natural spring with a modern surrounding wall. See GP AO/66/28/8 (3) St Alkmund's Well is Medieval in origin. It is a small stone containing a jet of water and is set below street level at the junction with Bath Street. It is approached down 3 stone steps. A low stone wall has now been added on the right-hand side along with iron railings around 3 sides. (4) Although the listing description states there is a low wall along the right-hand side and iron railings around 3 sides, Street View shows a low stone wall around 3 sides of the well and iron railings around 4 sides. (5)