Listed Building record MDR4533 - St Peter's Church, Derby

• (Saxon to 21st Century - 1000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

[SK 35313601] St. Peter's Church (1) Some Norman and 14th century work with considerable alterations in the 15th century. Restored 1852 and 1859 (2) In normal use. (3) St Peter's Church, dating from the 12th - early 14th centuries, with extensive alterations to the chancel in 1851-3, the rest of the church in 1859, the nave in 1898 and rebuilding of the tower. At the west end of the church there are now two-storeyed parish rooms, built c. 1972. Earlier remains include the Norman east wall of the nave and the Perpendicular east window. Ogee reticulated tracery is visible in the south aisle, north aisle, and west side of the chancel. Grade II*. (4-5) West tower rebuilt in 1898, the south aisle heavily restored. The 2-storeyed north-east vestry was added after the completion of the aisle and west parts of the chancel (blocked windows). The bulk of the church is evidently an early 14th century rebuild. (6) Peter's Church Yard, St Peter's Church. Generally accepted as one of the six Derby churches listed in Domesday Book, but first mentioned by name in the mid-12th century in the Darley Cartulary, when it was part of the patrimony of Hugh de Derby, co-founder of the Abbey. The medieval fabric was rebuilt and restored several times, for example : 1848-9 and 1850-52 by John Price and G Gordon Place of Nottingham; restoration in 1859 by George Edmund Street (1824-1881); and a complete rebuild of the nave in 1897-8 by John Hawley Lloyd of Birmingham. (7)