Find Spot record MDR4538 - Roman pottery and coins, Exeter Place, Derby

Full Description

SK 3545 3656. Roman pottery, including Samian, mostly of the potter Advocisus, and seven mortarium sherds with makers' stamps were recovered from the service trenches of a new block of flats at Derby. In a cutting across the adjacent driveway, workmen found a virtually complete cooking pot, an As of Hadrian and a dupondius of Domitian. (1) The only new block of flats in this area is Exeter Place suggesting the figures in the original grid reference may have been transposed and should be SK 3556 3645. (2)