Building record MDR4542 - Midland Railway Complex, Derby

• Listed Building (II)

Full Description

Midland Railway Complex. Derby Station, SK 363356, the central part of Francis Thompson's Trijunct Station complex of 1839-41, was designed and opened in 1840. It had a long, low Italianate façade screening a long single platform and cast-iron shed by Stephenson. A complex of offices, at SK 363355, was built to the south of the station. The Midland Hotel, also by Thompson, 1840, is late Georgian in style and important as the earliest surviving railway hotel built with a station. SK 362357. Terraces of workers' housing were built round the station, c.1840, including Railway Terrace, Midland Place and Sheffield Place. SK 362356. Former Railway Institute of 1894 by Trubshaw. (1-2) Railway Terrace. The former Engine Shed and the four stage red brick Clock Tower, both c.1830, are remains of the original Midland Region Railway Station. The engine shed, which originally housed 30 locomotives, is now used as a repair shop. Grade 2. (3) Midland Railway Complex. Additional detailed reference to the history of the railway buildings (see also SK 33 NE 42, Midland Railway War Memorial) (4) A number of buildings and structures survive including the Railway Institute (SMR32200), Railway Stable on Calvert Street (SMR32201), Enginemen's Lodging House (SMR32202), Brunswick Inn (SMR32203), Offices on Railway Terrace (SMR32204), Midland Hotel (SMR32205), Platform 1 and wall of of Tri-junct Station (SMR32206), Clock and Ornament of 1893 Station Frontage (SMR32207), Wyvern House (SMR32208), Midland Counties Workshop (SMR32212), North Midland Workshop (SMR32213). (5)