Monument record MDR4544 - Saxon Cemetery, Little Chester, Derby

Full Description

Excavations in 1971-2 at the Roman fort and settlement at Little Chester showed that a Saxon cemetery was established in the late 6th century outside the walls of the former Little Chester Roman fort. An investigation of the south-east corner and part of the vicus outside the east gate of the fort and the subsequent excavation of 17 burials, revealed female inhumations with brooches, wrist clasps, and a bronze bowl, also male inhumations with shield bosses, a spear-head and drinking-horn mounts. 10th-12th century occupation is suggested by the presence of Stamford ware in a cess-pit and by traces of timber buildings largely destroyed by medieval ploughing. (1-4) Trial trenches located at SK 35483754, a short distance to the north-east of the Saxon cemetery, were excavated to a depth of one metre but no archaeological deposits were encountered. (5)