Listed Building record MDR4551 - 35-36 St Mary's Gate, Derby

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 3510 3646. See town plan. Nos 35 and 36 St Mary's Gate. This red brick building, of early - mid 18th century date, comprises three storeys. The centre has rusticated quoins and moulded cornice. Grade II*. (1) No 36 interesting as a transitional house of c. 1740: finely moulded doorcase and cornice but now with flat brick arches over the windows. (2) Nos. 35 and 36 St Mary's Gate were built in the early-mid 18th century from red brick. Thery are 3 storeys with the top two storeys having 4 sash windows each in the central section, and 2 sash windows in the side wings. The centre has rusticated quoins and a good moulded cornice breaking forward over the keyblocks of each window, the side wings are cement rendered, that on left-hand side having a small cornice and parapet, and that on right-hand side a cornice below the top storey windows (which have moulded surrounds), and a parapet. The central section has inset sash windows with keyblocks, flat brick arches and moulded sills. No 56 has a dog-eared stone doorcase with a cornice and small rectangular traceried fanlight. No 35 has a round-headed doorway with moulded architrave and inset 6-panelled door with traceried fanlight. Good interior with staircase, doorways cornices and panelling. (3)