Listed Building record MDR4552 - Green Man Inn, rear of 58 St Peter's St, Derby

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 3532 3598. PH (NAT). (1) Green Man Inn, at rear of 58 St Peter's Street, facing St Peter's Churchyard has a fine 17th century brick façade with a shaped gable surmounted by a pediment, pediments over the second-floor windows, and elaborate brick string-courses. Grade II*. (2-3) St Peter's Church Yard, former Green Man inn. The gable is a rebuild; the original bore the date 1671, as seen in a drawing by George Bailey, and the original fenestration was timber mullion and transom cross. First mentioned as an inn in 1732. It was extended into the next building to the east by 1878, but this portion was demolished in 1882 to accommodate the widening of St Peter's Street. The rest was rebuilt soon after to designs by Arthur Eaton. On 25th May 1936 the inn was gutted by fire which destroyed all the original interiors and original windows. Offilers brewery restored the interior and repaired the weakened gable with a brick parapet. (4)