Listed Building record MDR4553 - 48 Sadler Gate, Derby

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1675 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Stuart - 1675 AD to 1675 AD)

Full Description

No. 48 Sadler Gate is a late 17th century three-storey brick house with shaped gable of early 17th century Dutch style. The heavy doorcase has segmental pediment and the date 1675 in tympanum. The second-storey windows are evidently 17th century. Well restored in 1974. Grade II*. (1-2) No. 48 Sadler Gate is a late 17th century, red brick building with stone dressings (now painted). It is 3 storeys with four 18th century sash windows to each storey. The 2nd storey windows have stone mullions and transoms. The 1st storey windows have a moulded stone cornice above. There is a moulded stone eaves cornice and stone-capped brick parapet, ramped to a shaped Dutch gable end. Good contemporary doorway, leading to a passage on the right-hand side, with a heavy 17th century stone surround having a round-headed arch, pilasters, pulvinated frieze, cornice and segmental pediment with the date 1675 in tympanum. Well restored in 1974. (3)