Listed Building record MDR4556 - 33 Wardwick, Derby

• (Jacobean to Stuart - 1611 AD to 1677 AD)

Full Description

SK 3505 3622. No 33 Wardwick. A fine red brick house of four storeys and two gables, L-shaped on plan, with a two storey wing, stone dressings throughout and mullioned windows. A modern doorway is set in a 17th century stone case. The tympanum bears the date 1611. Restored in 1974. Grade II*. (1) The Jacobean House is a tall, two-gabled building date 1677 (rather than 1611?). Brick and stone with mullioned windows. It was originally of five bays, but three of these, of two storeys with a balustrated parapet, were demolished in 1852 when Becket Street was made and were rebuilt at right angles; so the house now has an L-plan. (2) A fine, decorative and tall building with almost continuous horizontal mullioned lights and two gables, dated (indecipherably) 1611 over the entrance. It originally boasted five gables, but it was reduced, with some tact, by architect John Price in 1855, to make way for Becket Street. Two acres of grounds and a Bakewell gate have long been sacrificed for modern buildings. It is now used as a café bar [2004]. (3)