Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4567 - Breadsall railway station and station house (site of), Station Road, Breadsall

Full Description

The site of the station and station house of the 1878 Great Northern Railway (Derbyshire Extension). Closed to passenger traffic in 1953 and to goods traffic in 1962. Remains of the platform were still visible in 1986 but are now demolished. (1) Situated on a hillside above Breadsall village. The line was completely closed by 1967. Two platforms have had the edges removed and are overgrown. The bay platform had been filled in but there was still a substantial block of buildings in the 1970s . Remaining on the platform was a station house, booking office, waiting room and porters' rooms. The buildings were gabled, made of red brick with slate roofs and 3 stacks. (2) Railway station on the hillside above Breadsall, originally on the Great Northern Railway. It was closed completely in 1967, although buildings remained for a time on one platform. They have now been demolished. (3) During the establishment of a countryside trail and a route on the National Cycle Network 'the remains of the former Breadsall Station buildings were uncovered and rebuilt to capture the layout of the site. You can take a break on the old platform for a picnic or saunter through the footprints of the former station house, the waiting room, the lavatories, the signal box and the lamp house'. (4)