Listed Building record MDR458 - Packhorse Bridge, Kinder Bank

Full Description

SK: 0501 8703: Kinder Bank, Pack-Horse Bridge: (SK 05018703) F.B. (NAT) (1) This is a single arched, well preserved, pack-horse bridge with a single kerb. Probably 16th-17th century See ground photographs AO/65/94/2-3. The Bridge is no longer in public use. (2) Bowden Bridge (NAT) (3) Packhorse bridge built from gritstone, probably in the 18th century. It is a shallow, single span arched bridge with coped sides. The surface is cobbled on top and it is approximately 3 metre span and one metre wide. (5)