Listed Building record MDR4586 - All Saints' Church, Mickleover, Derby

• ? (Medieval - 1100 AD to 1199 AD)

Full Description

All Saints' Church was extensively restored in 1858 but shows features of c. 1310-30. (1) The church was in normal us in 1966. (2) West tower and chancel, early 14th century, south aisle 14th century, all much restored. No Domesday reference but William gave Burton Abbey, Mickleover with its church, Littleover and its chapel, Findern and Potlock their chapels. (3) Founded in the 12th century, although the building is largely of earlier 14th century date. Restored by H I Stevens 1858-9. (5) A grade II* listed medieval church consisting of nave, aisles, chancel and low west tower with angle buttresses. Built of stone with slate roof. Largely 14th century in date, but later restored. (6) The bells in All Saints' are of historical significance. The bell and bell frame founded by T Hedderly dated to 1742 has fine decorated features, and another bell dated to 1591 founded H II Oldfield of Nottingham is an early example of the founder's work. (7)